loader image

Welcome

Synonymous with ‘ beauty inside and out ’, martinni is a global leader in beauty categories such as skin care, hair care, cosmetics, nail care, fragrance, beauty supplements, and more.

Algin

CATEGORIES: MARINE PLANT EXTRACTS, EMULSIFIERSCATEGORIES: MARINE PLANT EXTRACTS, EMULSIFIERS

Algin Skincare Benefits:
Product Thickening

Also known as alginic acid, algin is derived from alginate, a naturally occurring polymer obtained from brown algae (phaecophyceae). Algin’s unique marine biological activities provide the skin with benefits, as well as skincare formulation with emulsifying properties. The cosmetic industry uses this gelling-polysaccharide as a water binding agent due to its quick water-absorbing abilities. As a result, algin works to thicken moisturizing skincare formulas, thus providing a more desirable, spreadable texture. 1 2


  1. Lee, K. et al. Alginate: Properties and Biomedical Applications. Progress in polymer sciences 37(1), 106-126 (2012)
  2. Wijesinghe, Y. et al. Biological activities and potential cosmeceutical applications of bioactive compounds from brown seaweeds: a review. Phtochem Rev 10, 431-443 (2011)