loader image

Welcome

Synonymous with ‘ beauty inside and out ’, martinni is a global leader in beauty categories such as skin care, hair care, cosmetics, nail care, fragrance, beauty supplements, and more.

Apricot Oil

CATEGORIES: PLANT EXTRACTS, ANTIOXIDANTS, EMOLLIENTS

Apricot Oil Skin Benefits: Antioxidant
Moisturizing

Speculated to have originated from China, apricot oil is extracted from the seed of the apricot fruit. In cosmetics, apricot essential oil is prominently utilized in topical moisturizing products as well as facial creams. It contains high concentrations of oleic acids, vitamins and minerals, which have been shown to help bolster skin barrier function and increase hydration. This can be especially beneficial for individuals with dry, sensitive skin. 1 In addition, the vitamins present in apricot oil, which include retinoids and tocopherols, possess potent antioxidant properties. This enables apricot oil benefits for skin to neutralize harmful free-radicals present in the environment, thus maintaining the skin’s quality and appearance. 2


  1. Stepanovs, J. Skin Saver Remedies. Harald Tietze Publishing P, 80 (1999)
  2. Rabasco, A. et al. Lipids in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations 51.2, 74-96 (2000)