CATEGORIES: PLANT EXTRACTS, EMOLLIENTS, SLIP AGENT
Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride Skin Benefits:
Caprylic /capric triglyceride is derived from coconut oil and glycerin. Chemically, caprylic /capric triglyceride contains a high concentration of fatty acids, which allows it to provide an occlusive layer to help increase moisture-retention at the skin’s surface. As a result, caprylic /capric triglyceride can have emollient properties that may boost skin-hydration levels. 1 2
Caprylic /capric triglyceride may also work as a slip agent for cosmetic formulas. It is often paired with dimethicone PEG/PPG in order to produce a desirable emulsifying formula, which gives cosmetic products a more spreadable, silky texture. Caprylic/capric triglyceride is most often implemented into eyeliner products, facial moisturizers, serums, and sunscreens. 3
- Vyumvuhore, R. et al. Vibrational spectroscopy coupled to classical least square analysis, a new approach for determination of skin moisturizing agents’ mechanisms. Skin Research and Technology 20.3, 282-292 (2014)
- Belsito, M. D. et al. Report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.
- Dietz, T. A novel silicone-based O/W emulsifier with skin smoothing sensation. Cosmetics and toiletries 117.5, 71-81 (2002)