loader image

Welcome

Synonymous with ‘ beauty inside and out ’, martinni is a global leader in beauty categories such as skin care, hair care, cosmetics, nail care, fragrance, beauty supplements, and more.

Carrageenan

CATEGORIES: PLANT EXTRACTS, EMULSIFIERS

Carrageenan Skincare Benefits:
Product Stabilizer

Carrageenan is a gelatin-like polysaccharide that is derived from red seaweed. With its unique polymer structure, carrageenan possesses good solubility and water-binding properties that function as a good emulsifier for skincare formulas. This enables skincare products with different ingredient solubility to obtain a desirable consistency and spreadability. When applied, carrageenan is capable of enhancing the permeability and effectiveness of certain skincare formulations and moisturizing products, such as lotions and creams, as well as provide a smoother, creamier texture. 1


  1. Valenta, Claudia and Schultz, K. Influence of carrageenan on the rheology and skin permeation of microemulsion formulations. Journal of controlled release 95.2, 257-265 (2004)