loader image

Welcome

Synonymous with ‘ beauty inside and out ’, martinni is a global leader in beauty categories such as skin care, hair care, cosmetics, nail care, fragrance, beauty supplements, and more.

Cetearyl Alcohol

CATEGORIES: EMULSIFIERS, PLANT EXTRACTS

Cetearyl Alcohol Benefits:
Product Stabilizer

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that can either be naturally derived from plants or synthetically derived as a byproduct of petroleum jelly. Cetearyl alcohol functions as an emulsifier that can help stabilize formulas with varying ingredient solubility. Due to its emulsifying properties, cetearyl alcohol is prevalently used in a wide variety of skincare products such as lotions, creams, serums, sunscreens, and conditioners to allow for more effective skin benefitting results. 1


  1. Strathclyde, G. Multiple-phase oil-in-water emulsions. J. Soc. Cosmet. Chem 41, 1-22 (1990)