loader image

Welcome

Synonymous with ‘ beauty inside and out ’, martinni is a global leader in beauty categories such as skin care, hair care, cosmetics, nail care, fragrance, beauty supplements, and more.

Cocoa Butter

CATEGORIES: ANTIOXIDANTS, PLANT EXTRACTS

Cocoa Butter Benefits for Skin:
Moisturizing
Soothing

Cocoa butter, also known as the obroma oil, is a vegetable fat derived from a cocoa bean. It possesses high concentrations of both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. These fatty acids play a role in acting as an additional skin barrier to increase moisture retention in the skin. This enables cocoa butter to function as an occlusive agent, which provides improved hydration and comfort. 1 2 3


  1. Liendo, R. et al. Characterization of cocoa butter extracted from Criollo cultivars of Theobroma cacao L. Food research international 30.9, 727-731 (1997)
  2. Field, T. et al. Postburn itching, pain, and psychological symptoms are reduced with massage therapy. Journal of Burn Care & Research 21.3, 189-192 (2000)
  3. Haroun, M. Dry skin in the elderly. Geriatr Aging 6.6, 41-44 (2003)