CATEGORIES: PLANT EXTRACTS
Rosehip Oil for Skin Benefits:
Rosehip, also known as rose haw and rose hep, is the accessory fruit of the wild rose plant of Chile- Rosa Mosqueta. Rosehip oil is derived from the seeds of the rosehip fruit. This perennial traditional herbal oil has been used for the treatment of skin. Since then, it has gained recognition in the skin care industry for providing anti-aging and moisturizing benefits.
Rosehip seed oil contains rich quantities of essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, linolenic acid, oleic acid, and palmitic acid. These compounds serve as crucial building blocks to cellular membranes, and are fundamental to maintaining the skin’s structural integrity. Having a more reinforced skin barrier can lead to improved water retention and skin hydration. Therefore, external application of rosehip seed oil can greatly improve the overall appearance of one’s skin. In fact, multiples studies have found extensive support for the effect of rosehip seed oil on refining skin conditions such as aged skin. Even more so, rosehip oil benefits are bolstered by traces of carotenoids, flavonoids, and Vitamin C found in rosehip seeds. Lastly, because rosehip oil contains large amounts of fatty acids, it is able to easily penetrate the skin’s surface, making it the ideal ingredient to improve skin hydration and firmness.1,2
- Lam, M. Anti-Aging Research Brief. Academy of Anti-Aging Research. 1 (2008)
- Van der Walt, A. Transdermal diffusion stability and clinical efficacy of cosmetic formulations containing Rosa rubiginosa rosehip seed oil. North-West University, Potchefstroom Campus (2016)